Judicial Evaluation Ratings

Chairperson:  Jamila E. Taylor, 206-707-0902 voicemail / jamila.taylor@nwjustice.org

For CandidatesRatings: 20172016201520142013Sorted by Last Name

To schedule a judicial evaluation interview:
Complete the form below. You will need to submit the Uniform Judicial Evaluation Questionnaire and a brief resume at least fourteen (14) days prior to your requested interview date but the preference is at least thirty (30) days in advance. After receipt of your materials and interview request, the chair will contact you to confirm the specific time slot of your interview.

Interviews are scheduled on a first come, first basis and are generally conducted on the first Thursday of each month for confirmed candidates. The committee does not meet during the months of July and August.

For any questions, please contact the LMBA Judicial Evaluation Chairperson.

Interview Location:
Therapeutic Health Services
1901 Martin Luther King Jr. Way South
Seattle, WA 98144
(Corner of Holgate and MLK)

Ratings Criteria

Complete the form below to request an interview slot.

Loading


First Name Last Name Date Court Rating
Chelsea Baldwin 4/6/2017 Cowlitz County Superior Court Adequate
Stephen Brandli 6/1/2017 San Juan Superior Court Adequate
Jonathan Cain 9/7/2017 San Juan County Superior Court Well Qualified
Joseph Campagna 10/5/2017 King County District Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Andrea Chin 9/7/2017 Seattle Municipal Court Well Qualified
Linda Coburn 3/2/2017 Edmonds Municipal Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Jean Cotton 9/7/2017 Grays Harbor Superior Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Anita Crawford-Willis 10/5/2017 Seattle Municipal Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Anne Cruser 6/1/2017 Cowlitz County Superior Court Well Qualified
Theresa Doyle 3/2/2017 Court of Appeals, Division 1 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Anthony Gipe 1/5/2017 King County Superior Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Steven Gonzalez 5/4/2017 Washington State Supreme Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Sheryl Gordon McCloud 10/5/2017 Washington State Supreme Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Anne Harper 1/5/2017 Seattle Municipal Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael (Jamie) Imboden 3/2/2017 Cowlitz County Superior Court Qualified
Kathryn Loring 6/1/2017 San Juan Superior Court Qualified
David Mann 4/6/2017 Court of Appeals, Division 1 Well Qualified
Aimee Maurer 3/2/2017 Spokane Superior Court Well Qualified
Michael Spearman 9/7/2017 Court of Appeals, Division 1 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Ann Summers 10/5/2017 King County Superior Court Well Qualified
Ann Summers 10/5/2017 Court of Appeals, Division 1 Well Qualified
Heidi Thompson 4/6/2017 Cowlitz County Superior Court Adequate
Renee Walls 3/2/2017 King County District Court Well Qualified
Krista White-Swain 1/5/2017 King County District Court Qualified
Sandra Widlan 10/5/2017 King County Superior Court Exceptionally Well Qualified
Matthew York 1/5/2017 King County District Court Exceptionally Well Qualified


First Name Last Name Court Date Rating
Rhonda Laumann King County District Court 3/24/2016 Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Lisa Paglisotti King County District Court 3/24/2016 Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Camille Schaefer King County Superior Court 3/24/2016 Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Brian Zuanich King County District Court 3/24/2016 Adequate
David Keenan King County Superior Court 4/18/2016 Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Mary Lynch King County District 4/18/2016 Adequate
Masaka Kanazawa Court of Appeals 4/28/2016 Well Qualified



First Name Last Name Court Date Rating
Veronica Alicea-Galvan King County Superior Court 2/12/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Clint Johnson King County Superior Court 2/12/2015 Adequate
Kammi Mencke Smith Spokane County Superior Court 2/12/2015 Well Qualified
Steve Rosen King County Superior Court 2/12/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Adam Eisenberg Seattle Municipal Court 3/26/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Adam Eisenberg King County District Court 3/26/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
David Hackett King County Superior Court 3/26/2015 Qualified
Janet Helson King County Superior Court 3/26/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Brian Coughenour Mathew Williams 4/30/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael Louden Clallam County Superior Court 4/30/2015 Well Qualified
Mathew Williams King County Superior Court 4/30/2015 Adequate
Bradley Moore King County Superior Court 10/22/2015 Well Qualified
Andrew Simons King County Superior Court 10/22/2015 Adequate
Andrew Simons King County District Court 10/22/2015 Adequate
Andrew Simons Seattle Municipal Court 10/22/2015 Adequate
Rennison Bispham Kitsap County Superior Court 11/12/2015 Adequate
Alexis Foster Kitsap County Superior Court 11/12/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Peter Geisness King County Superior Court 11/12/2015 Adequate


 

First Name Last Name Court Date Rating
Tracy Flood Kitsap County Superior and District Court 1/16/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
John Ruhl King County Superior Court 1/16/2014 Well Qualified
G. Helen Whitener Pierce County Superior Court 1/16/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
John Hill III Pierce County Superior Court 3/13/2014 Well Qualified
Roger Leishman Court of Appeals Div. I 3/13/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Robert Mitchell WA Supreme Court/Court of Appeals Div. I 3/13/2014 Qualified
David Zuckerman WA Supreme Court/Court of Appeals Div. I 3/13/2014 Adequate
Johana Bender King County Superior Court 4/9/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Alan Hancock WA Supreme Court 4/9/2014 Qualified
Greg Miller Court of Appeals Div. I 4/9/2014 Qualified
Lisa Sutton Court of Appeals Div. II 4/9/2014 Well Qualified
Mary Yu WA Supreme Court 4/9/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Johana Bender King County District Court 4/10/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Allan Bently WA Supreme Court 4/10/2014 Adequate
Marcus Naylor King County District Court 4/10/2014 Well Qualified
Michelle Radosevich WA Supreme Court 4/10/2014 Well Qualified
Damon Shadid Seattle Municipal Court 4/10/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mark Chow King County District Court 6/19/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Janet Garrow King County District Court 6/19/2014 Well Qualified
John McHale King County Superior Court 6/19/2014 Well Qualified
Eric Newman King County Superior Court 6/19/2014 Well Qualified
Carolyn Kimi Kondo Seattle Municipal Court 7/24/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Rick Leo King County District Court 7/24/2014 Well Qualified
Pamela Peterson Benton-Franklin County Superior Crt. 7/24/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Kristin Richardson King County District Court 7/24/2014 Well Qualified
Ketu Shaw King County District Court 7/24/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael Finkle King County Superior Court 9/25/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael Finkle King County District Court 9/25/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Nicole Gaines-Phelps King County Superior Court 9/25/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Philip Tavel King County District Court 9/25/2014 Qualified
Richard Warner King County Superior Court 9/25/2014 Adequate
Stephen Brown Grays Harbor Superior Court 10/16/2014 Well Qualified
Tamara Hanlon Yakima Court of Appeals 10/16/2014 Qualified
Tamara Hanlon Yakima County Superior Court 10/16/2014 Qualified
Willy Jefferson Jr Thurston County Superior Court 10/16/2014 Well Qualified
Raquel Montoya-Lewis Whatcom County Superior Court 10/16/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified



First Name Last Name Court Date Rating
John Chun King County Superior Court 9/12/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
David Neupert Clallam County Superior Court 9/12/2013 Qualified
Roger Rogoff King County Superior Court 9/12/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Tanya Thorp King County Superior Court 9/12/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Samuel Chung King County Superior Court 10/10/2013 Qualified
Steven Kim King County Superior Court 10/10/2013 Well Qualified
Mark Prothero King County Superior Court 10/10/2013 Well Qualified
Joshua Shaer 10/10/2013 Adequate
Marc Stenchever King County Superior Court 10/10/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Tobin Carlson Superior Court 11/14/2013 Qualified
Jean Cotton Grays Harbor Superior Court 11/14/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Dominique Jinhong King County Superior Court 11/14/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Lisa Napoli-O’Toole King County Superior Court 11/14/2013 Qualified



First Name Last Name Court Date Rating
Veronica Alicea-Galvan King County Superior Court 2/12/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Johana Bender King County Superior Court 4/9/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Johana Bender King County District Court 4/10/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Allan Bently WA Supreme Court 4/10/2014 Adequate
Rennison Bispham Kitsap County Superior Court 11/12/2015 Adequate
Stephen Brown Grays Harbor Superior Court 10/16/2014 Well Qualified
Tobin Carlson Superior Court 11/14/2013 Qualified
Mark Chow King County District Court 6/19/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
John Chun King County Superior Court 9/12/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Samuel Chung King County Superior Court 10/10/2013 Qualified
Jean Cotton Grays Harbor Superior Court 11/14/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Brian Coughenour Mathew Williams 4/30/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Adam Eisenberg Seattle Municipal Court 3/26/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Adam Eisenberg King County District Court 3/26/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael Finkle King County Superior Court 9/25/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael Finkle King County District Court 9/25/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Tracy Flood Kitsap County Superior and District Court 1/16/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Alexis Foster Kitsap County Superior Court 11/12/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Nicole Gaines King County Superior Court 9/25/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Janet Garrow King County District Court 6/19/2014 Well Qualified
Peter Geisness King County Superior Court 11/12/2015 Adequate
David Hackett King County Superior Court 3/26/2015 Qualified
Alan Hancock WA Supreme Court 4/9/2014 Qualified
Tamara Hanlon Yakima Court of Appeals 10/16/2014 Qualified
Tamara Hanlon Yakima County Superior Court 10/16/2014 Qualified
Janet Helson King County Superior Court 3/26/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
John Hill III Pierce County Superior Court 3/13/2014 Well Qualified
Willy Jefferson Jr Thurston County Superior Court 10/16/2014 Well Qualified
Dominique Jinhong King County Superior Court 11/14/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Clint Johnson King County Superior Court 2/12/2015 Adequate
Masaka Kanazawa Court of Appeals 4/28/2016 Well Qualified
David Keenan King County Superior Court 4/18/2016 Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Steven Kim King County Superior Court 10/10/2013 Well Qualified
Carolyn Kimi Kondo Seattle Municipal Court 7/24/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Rhonda Laumann King County District Court 3/24/2016 Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Roger Leishman Court of Appeals Div. I 3/13/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Rick Leo King County District Court 7/24/2014 Well Qualified
Michael Louden Clallam County Superior Court 4/30/2015 Well Qualified
Mary Lynch King County District 4/18/2016 Adequate
John McHale King County Superior Court 6/19/2014 Well Qualified
Kammi Mencke Smith Spokane County Superior Court 2/12/2015 Well Qualified
Greg Miller Court of Appeals Div. I 4/9/2014 Qualified
Robert Mitchell WA Supreme Court/Court of Appeals Div. I 3/13/2014 Qualified
Raquel Montoya-Lewis Whatcom County Superior Court 10/16/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Bradley Moore King County Superior Court 10/22/2015 Well Qualified
Lisa Napoli-O’Toole King County Superior Court 11/14/2013 Qualified
Marcus Naylor King County District Court 4/10/2014 Well Qualified
David Neupert Clallam County Superior Court 9/12/2013 Qualified
Eric Newman King County Superior Court 6/19/2014 Well Qualified
Lisa Paglisotti King County District Court 3/24/2016 Excetionally Well-Qualified
Pamela Peterson Benton-Franklin County Superior Crt. 7/24/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mark Prothero King County Superior Court 10/10/2013 Well Qualified
Michelle Radosevich WA Supreme Court 4/10/2014 Well Qualified
Kristin Richardson King County District Court 7/24/2014 Well Qualified
Roger Rogoff King County Superior Court 9/12/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Steve Rosen King County Superior Court 2/12/2015 Exceptionally Well Qualified
John Ruhl King County Superior Court 1/16/2014 Well Qualified
Camille Schaefer King County Superior Court 3/24/2016 Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Damon Shadid Seattle Municipal Court 4/10/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Joshua Shaer 10/10/2013 Adequate
Ketu Shaw King County District Court 7/24/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Andrew Simons King County Superior Court 10/22/2015 Adequate
Andrew Simons King County District Court 10/22/2015 Adequate
Andrew Simons Seattle Municipal Court 10/22/2015 Adequate
Marc Stenchever King County Superior Court 10/10/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Lisa Sutton Court of Appeals Div. II 4/9/2014 Well Qualified
Philip Tavel King County District Court 9/25/2014 Qualified
Tanya Thorp King County Superior Court 9/12/2013 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Richard Warner King County Superior Court 9/25/2014 Adequate
G. Helen Whitener Pierce County Superior Court 1/16/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mathew Williams King County Superior Court 4/30/2015 Adequate
Mary Yu WA Supreme Court 4/9/2014 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Brian Zuanich King County District Court 3/24/2016 Adequate
David Zuckerman WA Supreme Court/Court of Appeals Div. I 3/13/2014 Adequate

BeTheme WordPress Theme